Programme (Draft)

PROGRAMME (DRAFT)

DRAFT
DAY I – October, seek 23

• 08.30 Registration

• 09.15 Welcome Addresses

Giovanni Azzone • Rector of Politecnico di Milano

Vico Valassi • Senior guest conference President of Camera di Commercio di Lecco and UniverLecco

Agostino Da Polenza • President of Ev-K2-CNR Committee

Virginio Brivio • Major of Lecco

Daniele Nava • President of Province of Lecco

Roberto Maroni • President of Lombardy Region

• 10.00 Opening remarks

Luigi Nicolais • President of CNR

Surendra Raj Kafle • Vice-Chancellor Nepal Academy of Science and Technology, capsule Nepal

Surendra Shrestha • Director of Strategic Resource Mobilization and Special Initiatives, nurse UNEP

Deon Terblanche • Director of Atmospheric Research and Environment Branch WMO

Thomas Hofer • Interim Coordinator of the Mountain Partnership Secretariat

• 10.45 Plenary 1 CLIMATE

Martin Beniston • Institute for Environmental Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland

• 11.15 Round Table 1 CLIMATE

Chair: Martin Beniston

Sandro Fuzzi • ISAC Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate, CNR and Steering Committee UNEP-ABC

Gregory R. Carmichael • Center for Global & Regional Environmental Research, University of Iowa, USA

Vincenzo Artale • Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development, Italy

Bhupesh Adhikary • Ev-K2-CNR Committee

Graziano Rossi • Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Pavia, Italy

Raffaella Balestrini • IRSA Water Research Institute, CNR, Italy

OPEN DISCUSSION

• 12.45 Lunch

• 14.00 Plenary 2 MOUNTAIN ECOSYSTEMS

Antonello Provenzale • ISAC Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate, CNR, Italy and GEO Ecosystems SBA Coordinator, Italy

• 14.30 Round Table 2 MOUNTAIN ECOSYSTEMS

Chair: Antonello Provenzale

Priptal Soorae • IUCN International Union for Conservation of Nature c/o Environment Agency, Abu Dhabi

Sergio Savoia • WWF World Wildlife Fund, Switzerland

David Molden • ICIMOD International Centre fot Integrated Mountain Development, Nepal

Angelo Salsi • EU-Life, Environmental Directorate – General European Commission, Brussels

Marino Gatto • Department of Electronics and Information, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Alberto Basset • Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences and Technologies, University of Lecce, Italy

OPEN DISCUSSION

• 16.00 Coffee Break

• 16.20 Plenary 3 CRYOSPHERE

Claudio Smiraglia • “Ardito Desio” Earth Sciences Department, University of Milan, Italy

• 16.50 Round Table 3 CRYOSPHERE

Chair: Claudio Smiraglia

Frank Paul • Glaciology, Geomorphodynamics and Geochronology Physical Geography Division, Department of Geography, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Valter Maggi • Environmental Sciences Department, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

Yaoming Ma • Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Mauro Guglielmin • Department of Theoretical and Applied Sciences, University of Insubria, Italy

Thomas Painter • Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, USA

OPEN DISCUSSION

• 18.30 First day conclusion

DAY II – October, 24

• 09.15 Plenary 4 WATER

Renzo Rosso • Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

• 09.45 Round Table 4 WATER

Chair: Renzo Rosso

Daniele Bocchiola • Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Martin Beniston • Institute for Environmental Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Marco Masetti • “Ardito Desio” Earth Sciences Department, University of Milan, Italy

Andrea Lami • ISE Institute of Ecosystem Study, CNR URT Ev-K2-CNR, Italy

Bodo Bookhagen • Geography Department, University of California, USA

José Tundisi • International Institute of Ecology, Brazil

OPEN DISCUSSION

• 09.15 Plenary Table MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARKS (Parallel Session)

Corrado Clini • Director General for Sustainable Development, Climate and Energy – Italian Ministry of Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, Italy

Franco Mari • Scientific Advisor SEED Project, Ev-K2-CNR Committee, Italy

• 10.15 Round Table  MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARKS

Co-Chairs: Corrado Clini and Franco Mari

Teodoro Adrisano • Majella National Park, Italy

Wolfgang Platter • Stelvio National Park, Italy

Ashiq Ahmad Khan • Pakistan Scientific Board, Ev-K2-CNR Committee, Pakistan

Andrew G. Seguya • Executive Director/Secretary Board of Trustees, Uganda Wildlife Authority, Uganda

OPEN DISCUSSION

• 11.15 Coffee Break

• 11.30 Plenary 5 ENVIROMENTAL and SOCIO ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE

Veerabhadran (Ram) Ramanathan • Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego, USA

Sameer Akbar • Climate Policy and Finance Department, The World Bank, Washington, USA

• 12.30 Round Table 5 ENVIROMENTAL and SOCIOECONOMIC IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE

Co-chairs: Veerabhadran (Ram) Ramanathan and Sameer Akbar

Hildegard Diemberger • Social Anthropology, University of Cambridge, UK

Pietro Boccardo • ITHACA Information Technology for Humanitarian Assistance, Cooperation and Action, Italy

Annalisa Cogo • Department of Respiratory Diseases, University of Ferrara, Italy

Mylvakanam Iyngararasan • Regional Resource Center for Asia and Pacific, UNEP, Nairobi

Michael Gatari • Institute of Nuclear Science & Technology, University of Nairobi, Kenya

Qamar-Uz-Zaman Chaudry • Advisor (Climate Affairs) Government of Pakistan, Pakistan

OPEN DISCUSSION

• 14.00 Lunch

• 15.00 Plenary 6 THE CARBON CREDITS MECHANISM

Surendra Shresta • Director of Strategic Resource Mobilization and Special Initiatives, UNEP

• 15.30 Plenary 7 MARKET BASED MEASURES FOR ENVIRONMENT

Piero Cipollone • Executive Director, The World Bank, Washington, USA

• 16.00 Round Table 7 MARKET BASED MEASURES FOR ENVIRONMENT

Chair: Piero Cipollone

Sameer Akbar • Climate Policy and Finance Department, The World Bank, Washington, USA

Fabrizio Acerbis • PricewaterhouseCoopers

David Molden • ICIMOD International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development

Giuseppe Vegas • Consob

Ezio Bussoletti • ASI Italian Space Agency and Geo Focal Point for Italy

Stefania Proietti • Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Perugia, Italy and Carbon Trader Specialist c/o Asian Development Bank

Giancarlo Morandi • President of COBAT, Italy

OPEN DISCUSSION

• 18.00 Second day conclusion

DAY III – October, 25

• 09.30 Special Focus I THE ALPINE CONVENTION

Paolo Angelini • Italian Focus Point for the Alpine Convention, Ministry of Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, Italy

• 10.00 Special Focus II THE ROLE OF THE MOUNTAINS IN THE FRAMEWORK OF EXPO 2015

Giuseppe Sala • Chief Executive Officer of Expo 2015

Amrit Ratna Shakya • Chairman IEG Implementing Expert Group, Nepal

• 11.00 Coffee Break

• 11.20 Plenary Section SHARING of the SYNTHESIS

Paolo Bonasoni • ISAC Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate, CNR and Ev-K2-CNR Committee, Italy

Elisa Vuillermoz • Ev-K2-CNR Committee, Italy

• 12.00 Closing Remarks and Conclusion

Gaetano Leone • Deputy Secretary, IPCC Minister of Education, University and Research Minister of Environment and Protection of Land and Sea

Maria Chiara Carrozza • Minister of Education, University and Research

Andrea Orlando • Minister of Environment and Protection of Land and Sea

Marco Bocciolone • Vice Rector of Politecnico di Milano, Polo Territoriale di Lecco

• 13.00 Lunch Buffet

Leave a Comment